S1. Biominerals and environmental mineralogy
 

Aula Blu
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [15.30-17.30]
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [17.30-19.30]

Padiglione 3
Wednesday 21 September 2022


S2. Learning from the past for a sustainable future: geosciences in/for cultural heritage
 

Aula Gialla
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [08.30-10.30]
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [11.00-13.00]

Padiglione 3
Wednesday 21 September 2022


S3. Geosciences for Cultural Heritage
 

Aula Gialla
Tuesday 20 September 2022 [08.30-10.30]
Tuesday 20 September 2022 [11.00-13.00]
Tuesday 20 September 2022 [17.30-19.30]

Padiglione 3
Tuesday 20 September 2022


S4. Minerals, rock and museum: from collection to research in a post-pandemic world
 

Aula Gialla
Monday 19 September 2022 [17.30-19.30]

Padiglione 3
Monday 19 September 2022


S5. Sustainability in dimension and ornamental stones industry (from exploitation to application)
 

Aula Gialla
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [15.30-17.30]

Padiglione 3
Wednesday 21 September 2022


S6. Palaeomagnetism, Rock Magnetism and Magnetostratigraphy
 

Aula TE9
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [17.30-19.30]

Padiglione 3
Wednesday 21 September 2022


S7. Quantitative geology and modeling: an excursion through analogue and numerical modeling and the digital reproduction of outcrops
 

Aula Grigia
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [08.30-10.30]
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [11.00-13.00]

Padiglione 3
Wednesday 21 September 2022


S8. Perspectives on fluid- and melt-rock interactions by advanced thermodynamics and geochemistry: applications in petrology and geothermy
 

Aula Arancione
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [08.30-10.30]
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [11.00-13.00]

Padiglione 3
Wednesday 21 September 2022


S9. Ground deformation measurements and Geosciences: applications and outlooks
 

Aula Grigia
Tuesday 20 September 2022 [08.30-10.30]

Padiglione 3
Tuesday 20 September 2022


S10. Evolution of collisional orogens in space and time: the Alpine-Himalayan system in 4 dimensions
 

Aula Grigia
Monday 19 September 2022 [11.00-13.00]
Monday 19 September 2022 [15.30-17.30]
Monday 19 September 2022 [17.30-19.30]

Padiglione 3
Monday 19 September 2022


S11. Composition and evolution of the oceanic lithosphere: a petrological, geochemical and geodynamic perspective
 

Aula Grigia
Tuesday 20 September 2022 [11.00-13.00]

Padiglione 3
Tuesday 20 September 2022


S12. Growth, recycling and differentiation of the continental crust
 

Aula Grigia
Tuesday 20 September 2022 [17.30-19.30]

Padiglione 3
Tuesday 20 September 2022


S13. Earth dynamics to dynamic landscape: feedback between tectonics and landscape evolution
 

Aula TE9
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [15.30-17.30]

Padiglione 3
Wednesday 21 September 2022


S14. Ore deposits for a green future
 

Aula Arancione
Monday 19 September 2022 [11.00-13.00]
Monday 19 September 2022 [15.30-17.30]
Monday 19 September 2022 [17.30-19.30]

Padiglione 3
Monday 19 September 2022


S15. Mineralogy and waste: circular economy for a sustainable future
 

Aula Arancione
Tuesday 20 September 2022 [08.30-10.30]

Padiglione 3
Tuesday 20 September 2022


S16. The challenge of alkali-activated materials: new chance for a sustainable world
 

Aula Arancione
Tuesday 20 September 2022 [11.00-13.00]

Padiglione 3
Tuesday 20 September 2022


S17. Microporous and layered minerals: properties and applications for a sustainable future
 

Aula Arancione
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [17.30-19.30]

Padiglione 3
Wednesday 21 September 2022


S18. Celebrating the International Year of Mineralogy: two centuries of progress and discoveries
 

Aula Arancione
Tuesday 20 September 2022 [17.30-19.30]

Padiglione 3
Tuesday 20 September 2022


S19. Slow rock slope deformations in different geodynamic and climatic settings: processes, activity, hazards
 

Aula TE8
Monday 19 September 2022 [11.00-13.00]


Monday 19 September 2022


S20. Landslides from mountain to coastal environments and beyond
 

Aula TE8
Tuesday 20 September 2022 [17.30-19.30]

Padiglione 3
Tuesday 20 September 2022


S21. Monitoring and sustainable management of natural and artificial cavities: a contribution toward mitigation of the risk from underground processes
 

Aula TE8
Monday 19 September 2022 [15.30-17.30]
Monday 19 September 2022 [17.30-19.30]

Padiglione 3
Monday 19 September 2022


S22. Naturally Occurring Asbestos (NOA): hazard identification, assessment and mitigation
 

Aula TE8
Tuesday 20 September 2022 [08.30-10.30]
Tuesday 20 September 2022 [11.00-13.00]

Padiglione 3
Tuesday 20 September 2022


S23. Geology is coming home. A renewed interest in Italian geoscientific tradition
 

Aula Gialla
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [17.30-19.30]

Padiglione 3
Wednesday 21 September 2022


S24. Geosciences and museums: integrated approaches for a sustainable future
 

Aula Gialla
Monday 19 September 2022 [11.00-13.00]
Monday 19 September 2022 [15.30-17.30]

Padiglione 3
Monday 19 September 2022


S25. Geosciences at School
 

Aula Blu
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [08.30-10.30]

Corridoio Padiglione 3


S26. Climate change and the fossil record
 

Aula Viola
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [08.30-10.30]
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [11.00-13.00]

Padiglione 3
Wednesday 21 September 2022


S27. Earth's carbon cycle in active magmatic-tectonic systems and in the mantle: from production to transport, fixation and outgassing
 

Aula Grigia
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [17.30-19.30]

Padiglione 3
Wednesday 21 September 2022


S28. A journey into Earth's upper mantle: spotlights on its composition, structure and dynamics
 

Aula TE9
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [11.00-13.00]


Monday 19 September 2022


S29. Stressed minerals and microstructures: a link between grain-scale processes and lithosphere dynamics
 

Aula Grigia
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [15.30-17.30]

Padiglione 3
Wednesday 21 September 2022


S30. A petrographic and mineralogical journey through the extraterrestrial bodies: from differentiated to undifferentiated materials
 

Aula TE9
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [08.30-10.30]

Padiglione 3
Wednesday 21 September 2022


S31. Towards modern concepts in seismotectonic-model definition and imaging: multidisciplinary and multiscale approaches in different tectonic settings
 

Aula TE8
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [08.30-10.30]
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [11.00-13.00]

Padiglione 3
Wednesday 21 September 2022


S32. From Source to Sink - the history of sediments inferred from the geological record

Aula Viola
Monday 19 September 2022 [11.00-13.00]

Padiglione 3
Monday 19 September 2022


S33. Taphonomy and diagenesis of marine biogenic sediments in ancient and modern depositional environments
 

Aula Viola
Monday 19 September 2022 [15.30-17.30]

Padiglione 3
Monday 19 September 2022


S34. The Sediment Routing System as a tool to the understanding of fossil depositional systems and the preservation of modern ones
 

Aula Viola
Monday 19 September 2022 [17.30-19.30]

Padiglione 3
Monday 19 September 2022


S35. Field mapping and stratigraphy: significant insights from the geologic record
 

Aula Viola
Tuesday 20 September 2022 [08.30-10.30]
Tuesday 20 September 2022 [11.00-13.00]
Tuesday 20 September 2022 [17.30-19.30]

Padiglione 3
Tuesday 20 September 2022


S36. Open session on Stratigraphy
 

Aula Viola
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [15.30-17.30]
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [17.30-19.30]

Padiglione 3
Wednesday 21 September 2022


S37. Sustainability of groundwater resources
 

Aula Blu
Monday 19 September 2022 [15.30-17.30]
Monday 19 September 2022 [17.30-19.30]

Padiglione 3
Monday 19 September 2022


S38. Geosciences and shallow geothermics for the energy transition and sustainability
 

Aula Blu
Tuesday 20 September 2022 [08.30-10.30]

Padiglione 3
Tuesday 20 September 2022


S39. Innovative strategies for sustainable agriculture and restoration of degraded soils: novel approaches, technologies, and case studies
 

Aula Blu
Monday 19 September 2022 [11.00-13.00]

Padiglione 3
Monday 19 September 2022


S40. Environmental geology supporting the European Green Deal
 

Aula Blu
Tuesday 20 September 2022 [17.30-19.30]

Padiglione 3
Tuesday 20 September 2022


S41. Evolution of the Variscan crust
 

Aula TE9
Tuesday 20 September 2022 [17.30-19.30]

Padiglione 3
Tuesday 20 September 2022


S42. Faults and shear zones: the pathways for fluids
 

Aula TE9
Monday 19 September 2022 [15.30-17.30]

Padiglione 3
Monday 19 September 2022


S43. Transversal Tectonic Lines in the Apennines: un updated review on their role for seismicity, magmatism and fluid flow
 

Aula TE9
Monday 19 September 2022 [11.00-13.00]

Padiglione 3
Monday 19 September 2022


S44. Faults and shear zones from near the surface to the deep crust: clues from micro-structural analyses, geochronology and geochemistry
 

Aula TE9
Tuesday 20 September 2022 [08.30-10.30]
Tuesday 20 September 2022 [11.00-13.00]

Padiglione 3
Tuesday 20 September 2022


S45. Mapping crystalline basements: traditional and innovative approaches
 

Aula TE9
Monday 19 September 2022 [17.30-19.30]

Padiglione 3
Monday 19 September 2022


S46. From Micro to Macro - How to unravel the nature of the Large Magmatic Events
 

Aula TE8
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [15.30-17.30]
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [17.30-19.30]

Padiglione 3
Wednesday 21 September 2022


S47. New insights on the study of gem-quality minerals and their synthetic analogous
 

Aula Blu
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [11.00-13.00]

Padiglione 3
Wednesday 21 September 2022


S48. Resource availability, critical raw materials and by-products for the ecological transition and sustainability
 

Aula Blu
Tuesday 20 September 2022 [11.00-13.00]

Padiglione 3
Tuesday 20 September 2022


S49. Application of cutting edge techniques in global geochemistry: isotopic reservoirs from deep earth, food traceability and CO2 storage
 

Aula Arancione
Wednesday 21 September 2022 [15.30-17.30]

Padiglione 3
Wednesday 21 September 2022


S50. Open Poster Session
 

Padiglione 3
Monday 19 September 2022